Corruption Prevention Commission of the Republic of Armenia
The Workshop on “Coordination of Ethics Practice and Implementation of Norms”
On June 3, 2016 a workshop on “Coordination of Ethics Practice and Implementation of Norms” organized by the Commission on Ethics of High-Ranking Officials and the Armenian Office of the German Federal Enterprise for International Cooperation (GIZ) was held, which was attended by Armenia’s high-ranking officials, ethics commission officials of state agencies and the public institution representatives in charge of ethics issues. Valts Kalniņš, internationally known expert in public service ethics, delivered presentations and moderated the workshop discussions.
The workshop aimed at supporting the capacity building of the structures in charge of control and oversight over the adherence to the code of conduct in the selected areas of public service. International models of coordination in public service ethics, mechanisms to support the ethics units of state agencies by the coordinating body as well as tools to promote ethical conduct were shared with the event participants. Interactive training method was used to better involve participants in the second part of the workshop, during which the formed working groups discussed different cases of ethics rules preservation and suggested possible solutions for the selected problems.