Corruption Prevention Commission of the Republic of Armenia
A Member of the Commission Participated in the Meeting of the UN Intergovernmental Working Group on the Corruption Prevention
Lilit Petrosyan, the member of the Commission on Ethics of High-Ranking Officials, participated in the 8th meeting of the United Nations Intergovernmental Working Group to implement the United Nations Convention against Corruption within the period of August 21-23 of 2017, in Vienna, Austria, during which the international best experience and initiatives on corruption prevention in different countries’ education systems and in criminal justice institutions were discussed. The event was attended by officials, international experts, as well as international organizations’ representatives involved in the fight against corruption in different countries, who presented and discussed the achievements and challenges of their countries and organizations regarding the topic being discussed at the event. The member of the Commission on Ethics of High-Ranking Officials also delivered a speech during the event reporting the participants of the event about the cooperation model between public institutions and education institutions in Armenia, educational and training initiatives, as well as the characteristics of their content and methodology. At the end of the event, the delegates shared their views on the priorities of the further cooperation directed towards the implementation of the United Nations Convention against Corruption, as well as discussed and adopted the report on the works of the Working Group on the Prevention of Corruption.