Corruption Prevention Commission of the Republic of Armenia
A Member of the Commission Participated in the Conference of Council of Europe’s Group of States against Corruption
Lilit Petrosyan, the member of the Commission on Ethics of High-Ranking Officials, participated in the Council of Europe Group of States against Corruption (GRECO) Conference on the Fourth Round Evaluation on the implementation of commitments of Council of Europe member countries in the fight against corruption under the Chairmanship of Czech Republic Government within the period of November 9-10 of 2017 in Prague.The Conference was a professional platform for the discussions of the fourth round evaluation, which related to the corruption prevention issues among deputies, judges and prosecutors.During the Conference, an analysis on the implementation of the commitments undertaken by the courtiers was presented, as well as the main achievements and the commitment implementation challenges at the mentioned stage were discussed.The Conference was attended by the heads and members of the Council of Europe delegation, responsible organizations involved in the fight against corruption, international independent experts and representatives of international organizations.The member the Commission on Ethics of High-Ranking Officials exchanged opinions on cooperation and possibilities of exchange of experience with the participants of the event. The latter had a discussion with GRECO Executive Secretary Gianluca Esposito on the conference on the implementation of commitments undertaken by Armenia due in November, 2017.