Corruption Prevention Commission of the Republic of Armenia
The Delegation of the World Bank Visited the Commission on Ethics of High-Ranking Officials
The Commission on Ethics of High-Ranking Official hosted the delegation of the World Bank that included Migara de Silva, World Bank Senior Economist, Davit Melikyan Public Sector Management Specialist and Team Leader of the World Bank Yerevan Office, expert Olga Sikpa, as well as Aharon Mkrtchyan, the Head of the Public Sector Modernization Armenia II Project on November 23 of 2017. Siranush Sahakyan, the Chairperson of the Commission presented the colleagues of the World Bank the new regulations and mechanisms established by the new legislation adopted in June of 2017 within the fight against corruption, the efforts of the Commission directed at the enforcement of the legislation, as well as the directions and possibilities of the cooperation with the World Bank. The works directed towards the improvement of the electronic declaration system, effectiveness rising of the electronic declaration analysis tools, as well as the cooperation with the law enforcement bodies were particularly highlighted by the delegation. Highly appreciating the efforts of the Commission in the fight against corruption, the World Bank Delegation expressed their readiness to continue the cooperation with the Commission and support its works.