Corruption Prevention Commission of the Republic of Armenia
A Memorandum of Understanding with the Anti-Corruption Agency of Serbia was Signed
The representatives of the Commission on Ethics of High-Ranking Officials were in Belgrade on a study visit within the period of December 20-22 of 2017. During the visit, the representatives of the Commission had meetings with the experts in field of asset, income declarations of high-ranking officials, conflict of interest, corruption prevention, as well as with the international cooperation experts and studied the best experience of the Anti-Corruption Agency of Serbia.
Bilaterally highlighting the necessity of corruption risk reduction and public awareness raising on the corruption risks in the process of the civil society and international organizations engagement in the anti-corruption policy elaboration, the parties discussed the directions of the further cooperation in anti-corruption field. At the end of study visit,  Verka Atanaskovic, the Director of the Anti-Corruption Agency of Serbia and Armen Khudaverdyan, Deputy Chairperson of the Commission signed a memorandum of understanding, according to which, the latter will cooperate in the fight against corruption in a line their national legislation.