Corruption Prevention Commission of the Republic of Armenia
In Regard to the Announcement on “The Candidate of the President of the Republic of Armenia Must Correspond to the Requirements of the Constitution”
In regard to the statements “Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Armen Sargsyan, being a high-ranking official, has not submitted the annual asset and income declaration for 2013 and in other declarations submitted by him and his spouse there is no data about the received income. Meanwhile, it is obvious that he had income, at least in the form of salary for the diplomatic representative” made in the above mentioned announcement, we inform, that Armen Sargsyan, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Armenia to the United Kingdom, submitted his asset, income and related person’s declaration as of the date of assuming his official duties in 2013 and in 2014-2016 his annual declarations respectively (according to the RA Law on “Public Service”, the annual declaration for 2017 should be submitted until March 30 of 2018). Moreover, the spouse of A. Sargsyan, submitted her declarations for 2013-2016, where the property owned by joint ownership is a subject to declaration. In this regard, data on asset and income are reflected by Armen Sargsyan both in the entry declaration as of the assumption day (27.09.2013) and after it. Concerning the issue of the non-declaration of the salary by the diplomatic representative, it should be mentioned that Armen Sargsyan, actually, has not received income in form of salary (works on a free of charge basis). In that regard, there is also a clarification in the “Notes” section of his declaration.