Corruption Prevention Commission of the Republic of Armenia
The Commission Team Participated in the International Workshop of the Network for Integrity
The Commission representatives - Commissioner Lilit Petrosyan and Chief Specialist of the Department of Legal Issues and Proceedings Aregnaz Chandoyan participated in the workshop on digital tools to promote and monitor public integrity on March 29 and 30 of 2018. The event was organized by The Network for Integrity in Paris under the auspices of the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD).
This workshop brought together representatives and experts from corruption prevention institutions of more than 15 countries and international partner organizations (Council of Europe, OECD and etc.) to share experiences of the development and use of digital tools to collect, monitor and publish data pertaining to integrity in the public sector. The event speakers presented up-to-date tools of e-filing declaration systems, which ensure the quality of collected data and improve compliance with declaration obligations. The Armenian delegation has also presented Armenian system of asset declarations, its strengths and system progress aimed at enhancing the declaration analysis and data verification instruments.
Meanwhile, the members of the Network for Integrity discussed the action plan of the platform for 2018 and reasserted their commitment of joint efforts to improving instruments of strengthening integrity, ethics and transparency in public life.