The Assembly of Armenian Lawyers kicked off in Yerevan
On October 27, the Armenian Lawyers Assembly, organized by the Office of the High Commissioner for Diaspora Affairs, kicked off in Yerevan.
Over 250 Armenian lawyers from 31 countries are participating in the Assembly sessions under the theme “Armenia and the World: Defending our rights abroad and at home”.
The goal of the Assembly is to foster connections and collaboration between Armenian lawyers from Armenia and the Diaspora, and to discuss important legal issues concerning the homeland and the Diaspora. Additionally, the Assembly will explore opportunities for involving specialists and creating an agenda for collaboration.
Zareh Sinanyan, the High Commissioner of Diaspora Affairs, Arman Dilanyan, the Chairman of the Constitutional Court of Armenia, Sasun Khachatryan, the Chairman of the Anti-Corruption Committee of Armenia, judges of the RA Supreme Court, members of the RA National Assembly, and other high-ranking officials participated in the opening ceremony of the Assembly.
The High Commissioner welcomed the guests and highlighted the commitment of Diaspora Armenian lawyers in safeguarding Armenian interests. “I am aware that there are people here today who are involved in protecting Armenian interests around the world in different ways. Soft power is an important tool, and if the Armenian Diaspora uses it strategically and with a modern approach, it can bring about significant changes in protecting Armenian interests. I believe that involving various Diaspora groups in advocacy efforts can be one of the most effective ways to support our homeland," stated Zareh Sinanyan.
Arman Dilanyan, the Chairman of the Constitutional Court, welcomed the attendees and emphasized the significance of organizing the Armenian Lawyers Assembly in addressing pan-Armenian issues. He highlighted the role of Armenian lawyers in the Diaspora in supporting legal proceedings in Armenia and acknowledged the importance of the chosen topics for discussion during the Assembly.
Earlier, the participants of the Assembly visited the memorial for victims of the Armenian Genocide and placed flowers around the eternal flame.
Over the next two days, lawyers of Armenian descent from various countries including the USA, Great Britain, Canada, France, Germany, the Netherlands, Argentina, Russia, and others, who have significant public influence and professional experience, will serve as moderators and speakers at the five panel sessions and four workshops of the Assembly. During these sessions and workshops, figures from the government of the Republic of Armenia, parliament members, representatives from the judiciary, and individuals involved in human rights protection will also deliver speeches.
The conference will focus on various topics, including the role of the Diaspora legal community in supporting legislative reforms in the Republic of Armenia, legal processes after the war, ensuring the safety of Armenians in the global Diaspora, legal issues related to protecting and supporting Armenian national interests, and the potential for creating a pan-Armenian network of Armenian lawyers.
The main partner of the Armenian Lawyers Assembly is Team Telecom Armenia. The company provides mobile and fixed internet, digital television, and mobile and fixed telephony services in the Republic of Armenia. It has been the first telecom company in Armenia to conduct an IPO, making it more transparent and accessible to the public.
As the successor of the first telecommunication system in Armenia, Team combines the extensive experience of the initial communication operator with modern technologies. Since 2021, the company has been constructing a unique NGN (Next Generation Network) network in the region. This network will utilize 25G-PON technology and provide high-speed internet access to all residents of Armenia.