PM receives “Neruzh” program winners
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan received the winners of Neruzh program, intended for Diaspora-based technology startups. The program allows them to start operations in their homeland, localizing their startups and receiving state funding.
Congratulating the program winners, Nikol Pashinyan emphasized the importance of this initiative aimed at bringing in Armenian-born IT specialists from the Diaspora to their homeland. The Premier said the program stems from the Government’s vision of the present and the future of our country, as well as from the idea of Homeland-Diaspora relations which imply not only thinking about the land of ancestors, but also visiting the homeland and working there. In this regard, Prime Minister Pashinyan appreciated the experience of the winners of Neruzh program in the technological field and wished them every success in their future activities.
Thankful for the reception and congratulations, the program winners presented the startups which they plan to localize in Armenia. Their ideas bore on the launch of electronic platforms for the development and improvement of agriculture, sewage disposal, sports, and services.