High Commissioner Sinanyan is on a work trip to Syria
High Commissioner Zareh Sinanyan is on a working trip to Syria where he met with representatives of the Armenian community in the city of Damascus. The meeting was joined by RA Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to Syria Tigran Gevorgyan, the heads of the Armenian Apostolic and Armenian Catholic Dioceses in Damascus, member of the Syrian Parliament Nora Arissian, representatives of the Social-Democrat Hunchakian Party and the Armenian Revolutionary Federation, Armenian Catholic Church and active members of the community.
The High Commissioner presented the office's activities, programs, the upcoming Pan-Armenian Forum that will be held this year in Yerevan and encouraged members to take an active part in those activities. The meeting attendees addressed issues related to raising scholarships at Armenian universities, organizing visits of cultural groups from Armenia, the preservation and development of the Western Armenian language, military service and citizenship, economic and tax privileges, as well as the domestic and foreign affairs of the country.