Armenia-Greece-Cyprus Trilateral Memorandum signed
On June 24, a memorandum on trilateral cooperation on diaspora issues was signed between Armenia, Greece and Cyprus in Athens.
The memorandum was signed by RA High Commissioner for Diaspora Affairs Zareh Sinanyan, Greek Deputy Minister for Foreign Affairs Andreas Katsaniotis and the Presidential Commissioner for Humanitarian Issues and Overseas Cypriots, Fotis Fotiou.
The signing ceremony was preceded by a face-to-face meeting between the two sides and a "2+1" meeting between the delegations.
Armenian Ambassador to Greece Tigran Mkrtchyan was also present at the meetings and the signing ceremony.
The Memorandum sets the directions of cooperation between the three countries in the Diaspora, including the exchange of experience, inter-community cooperation, joint educational and cultural events, youth initiatives and more.
During the press conference that followed the signing, Zareh Sinanyan stressed the importance of historical friendship and common values of the three countries.  "I would like to stress that our Diaspora communities in the different countries are cooperating with each other and it is our commitment to encourage them to more actively collaborate and exchange best practices and know-how and finally to take actions toward promoting common values and interests to the greatest extent possible." said the High Commissioner.
During his working visit, Zareh Sinanyan also met with the Armenian community in Greece and presented the activities, programs and policies of our Office. Then, they discussed the repatriation process, integration programs, the establishment of the first Repatriation and Integration Center in Armenia, and investment policy.
During the meeting, Zareh Sinanyan also touched upon the domestic policy of the Republic of Armenia, external and internal challenges, and the development of the regions of Armenia.