High Commissioner for Diaspora Affairs met with representatives of the ARFI investment platform
High Commissioner Zareh Sinanyan received representatives of the ARFI investment platform headed by Executive Director Edgar Evoyan. ARFI (ARFI - Armenia Financed) is Armenia's first investment crowdfunding platform. It gives people worldwide an opportunity to invest in small and medium-sized enterprises operating in Armenia and new technology startup projects and become part of them.
Zareh Sinanyan noted the importance of creating an investment platform, which is an excellent tool for implementing new business ideas in Armenia, developing the business environment, creating an additional source of income for investors, stimulating alternative financial investments, developing local investment culture, as well as strengthening Armenia-Diaspora ties.
«It will allow both local businesses to attract financing and investors from all over the world to participate in Armenian projects with potential,» said Edgar Evoyan, presenting in detail the prospects and directions of development of the platform to the High Commissioner. It was also stressed that the Central Bank controls ARFI.
During the meeting, they discussed the various issues related to the platform's security, transparency, the possibility of issuing shares, the involvement of the Diaspora and other matters. At the end of the meeting, the parties expressed their readiness to cooperate and present an investment platform in the Diaspora communities.