Online meeting with the Armenian communities of Central Asia
High Commissioner Sinanyan had an online meeting with more than 10 regional community organizations of Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan and Tajikistan. The meeting participants were from Astana, Almaty, Aktau, Uralsk, Petropavlovsk, Kostanay, Shymkent, Aktobe, Tashkent, Samarkand, Andijan and Dushanbe.
Welcoming the attendees Zareh Sinanyan emphasized the importance of the activation of cooperation with the Armenian communities of Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan and Tajikistan. «We are glad to notice that the local Armenian communities are becoming more and more organized and united. It is also inspiring to see some participation in our office programs. We sincerely hope that this participation will gradually expand, and we are also looking forward to the youth of the communities in the framework of the Armenian National Youth Forum to be held in Armenia this summer,» the High Commissioner noted. He also presented Office programs and upcoming events.
The meeting attendees discussed the situation and problems in the communities and made their recommendations.