Applications for the Diaspora Youth Ambassador Program are now open
Applications for the 2023-2024 Diaspora Youth Ambassador Program organized by the Republic of Armenia Office of the High Commissioner for Diaspora Affairs are now open.
The program aims to enable Diaspora Armenian youth to expand their views on Armenia’s political, social, and economic issues, among others, to support greater involvement in their communities, and increase the efficiency of their work, through the transfer of new knowledge, skills, exchange of experiences, and networking. Additionally, they will contribute to the formation and development of cooperation between youth from various Diaspora communities, Armenia and Artsakh.
The year-long program will run from September 2023 to August 2024, of which 2 weeks will be spent in Armenia, from September 24 to October 7, 2023. Throughout the rest of the year participants will carry out activities planned during the program in their communities Throughout their two-week training in Armenia, participants will engage in theoretical and practical work, which will include a number of lectures, workshops and meetings. Participants will visit state, scientific-education, cultural and technological institutions and memorials.
In their communities, participants will carry out informational and community meetings, inter-community experience exchange activities and work with media.
Young Diaspora Armenians aged 22-35 who have lived in Diaspora for at least 5 years, who speak Armenian (can understand the language and communicate easily), who are leaders or members of Diaspora youth organizations, who are actively involved in their communities, or those who have experience in organizing community programs and events are encouraged to apply to the program. Selected participants will have the opportunity to become partners of the Office of the High Commissioner for Diaspora Affairs in the communities, and will join the network of Diaspora Youth Ambassadors through their involvement.
The Office of the High Commissioner for Diaspora Affairs of the Republic of Armenia covers participants’ accommodation and meals in Armenia, entrance to museums and cultural and public institutions, and transportation expenses within the framework of the Armenian part of the program. The application deadline is June 1, 2023. To apply, fill out the following link:
For questions, contact the office via e-mail at or call (+374) 10 515525 and (+374) 41879453 (WhatsApp, Viber, Telegram). The program is supported with funding from the Government of the Republic of Armenia and the “Jinishian” Memorial Foundation.