The programs of the office were presented at the interregional gathering «To Jermuk»
18 April 2023
Last weekend, the delegation of the Office of the High Commissioner for Diaspora Affairs took part in the interregional gathering «To Jermuk», which was organized by Youth Center of Jermuk and «Strong Mind» NGO. More than 300 young people aged 14 to 25 from the regions of Armenia took part in the gathering. The purpose of the event was to create strong ties and cooperation, transfer new knowledge and brainstorm together on innovative ideas.
The office staff presented to the active youth of the regions the work being carried out with Diaspora, youth programs, Armenian National Youth Forum to be held in Armenia in August.
A question-and-answer discussion was held on the current situation of Diaspora, repatriation and formation of ties with the youth of the Armenian communities.
Some of the participants of the «iGorts» program of Diaspora Armenian specialists working in the RA government also took part in the gathering. They talked about the advantages and challenges of working in Armenia, shared their experience, also talked about choosing Armenia as a country to live.
Networking events and a grant contest were also held during the gathering.