The 8th Pan-Armenian Games will be held in Armenia in August
High Commissioner of Diaspora Affairs Zareh Sinanyan met with Ishkhan Zakaryan, President of the World Committee of the Pan-Armenian Games.
The meeting was attended by those responsible for working with Diaspora communities from the office, specialists from the committee coordinating the work of the USA, the Middle East, Asia, Europe, CIS and other countries.
Zareh Sinanyan noted that the Pan-Armenian Games are on the agenda for the office and added that during the upcoming visits to the communities, he will definitely urge our compatriots to participate.
Ishkhan Zakaryan presented the preliminary statistics of the applications received at the moment and organizational process of the work with Diaspora. It was suggested that the office should be actively involved in the preparations for the Games, cooperating with the World Committee of the Pan-Armenian Games.
It should be recalled that the 8th Pan-Armenian Games this year will be held from August 5 to 19 under the motto «Unity through Sports». The opening ceremony will be held in Gyumri and the competitions will be held in different regions and cities of Armenia.
For details: