The High Commissioner met with the Armenian community of Malaga
During his working visit to Spain, High Commissioner Zareh Sinanyan visited Malaga. Accompanied by the representatives of the community, he toured the Armenian Apostolic Church of St. Mary, which is the only Armenian church in Spain and which was founded by the donors and benefactors of the local community. There is also a one-day Armenian school on the territory of the church.
Making a note in the memorial book of the honored guests of the church, the High Commissioner noted: "I heartily congratulate the devoted people of the Armenian community of Malaga on the occasion of the establishment of the Church of St. Mary. Always be devoted to our nation and faith."
During the meeting with the representatives of the community, the High Commissioner presented the activities of the office and answered questions from those present, including representatives of the Armenian community of Seville.
The questions related to the defense and foreign policy of Armenia, educational issues of the community, retraining of Diaspora Armenian teachers, organization of cultural visits from Armenia, expansion of the involvement of Diaspora in the homeland and realization of investments.