The visit of the High Commissioner to Germany continues
Within the framework of his visit to Germany, High Commissioner Zareh Sinanyan met with the teaching staff of the school named after Hovhannes Tumanyan operating under the Armenian Patriotic Union of Bavaria.
During the meeting the teachers raised issues and problems related to the provision and delivery of textbooks for one-day schools of Diaspora, publication of a number of new and modern educational support materials for children of middle and high school and preschool age, offline and online formats for the organization of teacher retraining.
The High Commissioner noted that upon his return to Armenia, in order to resolve these issues, he will hold a discussion with the representatives of the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of the Republic of Armenia.
Zareh Sinanyan also participated in the evening organized by the Association of Armenian Women of Munich, together with Honorary Consul of Armenia in Munich Christine Sasse, Chairman of the Armenian Patriotic Union of Bavaria Ani Telian and members of the union. During the evening, a private conversation with the Honorary Consul took place.
The High Commissioner presented the main directions and programs of the office's activities. He emphasized the important role of the RA Honorary Consul in Munich and Bavaria in the development of the Armenian-German socio-economic and cultural relations and expressed his gratitude for the assistance in organizing the visit.