Zareh Sinanyan met with Armenian organizations in Munich
High Commissioner Zareh Sinanyan met with the representatives of the organizations operating in the Armenian community of Munich. He presented the activities of the office and introduced the attendees in more detail to the possibilities of integrating the potential of Diaspora into Armenia and assistance provided by the office in the field of repatriation.
A reference was also made to the issues related to the protection of Armenians in Diaspora communities under current conditions. «Now the project of Armenia-Diaspora cooperation strategy is being developed, which is an important step for forming a common agenda for the development of relations,» emphasized Zareh Sinanyan.
He also highlighted the importance of the Armenian National Youth and Armenian Lawyers Conferences to be held this year and called on the community to actively participate in them.
The investment policy of Armenia and possibility of issuing Diaspora bonds were also touched upon.
At the end of the meeting, the representatives of the community expressed their readiness to contribute to Armenia and Artsakh by all possible means and thanked the High Commissioner for the visit and productive discussion.
At the end of the meeting Zareh Sinanyan handed over certificates of appreciation to several structures and individuals of the Armenian community in Munich.