The High Commissioner held meetings in Cologne
High Commissioner Zareh Sinanyan visited the Diocese of the Armenian Church of Germany in Cologne and met with Primate His Grace Bishop Serovbe Isakhanyan, parish priest of Cologne and surrounding area Ter Vahridsch Baghdasaryan and members of the Diocesan Council.
During the meeting, a conversation took place about the problems of the community, programs of the office and intensification of cooperation.
The leader of the diocese presented the activities of the diocese.
At the end of the meeting, the High Commissioner had a tour of the St. Sahak-St. Mesrop Cathedral in Cologne.
Zareh Sinanyan also met with the representatives of the Armenian communities of Cologne and nearby settlements and presented the activities of the office in detail. The High Commissioner noted that the German-Armenian community is not only active in Germany and involved in various fields of cultural life in Germany, but also actively participates in all the programs and initiatives of the Office of the High Commissioner for Diaspora Affairs.
«I highly appreciate the efforts and work made by the representatives of the community for the Armenian identity preservation, strong ties with the homeland, active involvement,» noted the High Commissioner and handed over certificates of appreciation to a number of structures and individuals of the community.