The High Commissioner held meetings in Hamburg
High Commissioner Zareh Sinanyan met with the representatives of the Armenian structures operating in Hamburg and a number of individuals of Armenian nationality in the hall of the "Armenian Community 1965 of Hamburg" organization.
Honorary Consul of the Republic of Armenia in Hamburg Heiko Hecht also participated in the meeting.
Expressing his gratitude for the visit, Chairman of the Union "Armenian Community 1965 of Hamburg" Arsen Hambardzumyan noted that the meeting was expected and emphasized that the local unions are actively working for the sake of community cohesion, preservation of Armenian identity and strengthening ties with the homeland.
The High Commissioner presented in detail the activities, programs, repatriation process, current situation in Armenia-Diaspora relations, initiatives aimed at attracting the potential of Diaspora implemented by the office since 2019. The High Commissioner called on the youth of the community to participate in the National Youth Forum and the 8th Pan-Armenian Games to be held in Armenia in August. The meeting continued in the format of questions and answers. The questions mainly related to the provision of textbooks to schools in Diaspora, teacher retraining and general methodology issues, repatriation, challenges of Armenia and Artsakh, military service, difficulties of maintaining Armenian identity in Diaspora.
At the end of the meeting, the High Commissioner handed over certificates of appreciation to a number of structures and individuals of the Armenian community of Hamburg.