The khachkar symbolizing century-old Armenian-Polish friendship opened in Yerevan
The ceremonial opening and consecration of the khachkar dedicated to Pope John Paul II and century-old Armenian-Polish friendship took place in the Khachkar Park (Pavstos Buzand Street, Yerevan).
The solemn event was attended by Authorized representative of the government for Diaspora and Poles Abroad, Secretary of State Jan Dziedziczak, High Commissioner for Diaspora Affairs of the Republic of Armenia Zareh Sinanyan, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Armenia Paruyr Hovhannisyan, Honorary Consul of Armenia in Poland Hrachya Boyajyan, spiritual fathers, government officials.
The opening of the khachkar is to mark the 20th anniversary of the historic visit to Armenia of great son of the Polish people Pope Saint John Paul II in connection of the 1700th anniversary of Armenia's adoption of Christianity as the state religion.
"Armenian-Polish relations have a rich history. For more than six centuries, Armenians lived in Poland and thanks to the good attitude of the Polish people and the Polish state, Armenians were able to create a cultural heritage and, at the same time, contribute to the development of the state, socio-economic and cultural life of Poland in various spheres, which was duly appreciated by the friendly Polish people and authorities. There is also a formed Polish community in Armenia, which, although small in number, plays an active role in the public life of our state and is a unique bridge between our two friendly peoples and countries. Today, too, all prerequisites exist for further developing and expanding this friendship," noted the High Commissioner. He also thanked Honorary Consul of Armenia in Zabrze Hrachya Boyajyan, Ambassador of Armenia to Poland Samvel Mkrtchyan for smoothly carrying out all the activities related to the installation of the khachkar.
Secretary of State Jan Dziedziczak noted that it was a great honor and a great joy for him to be in a place where Christianity flourished. "The place where more than 20 years ago, on the occasion of the 1700th anniversary of the adoption of Christianity, Pope Saint John Paul II made a pilgrimage and joined Armenians in his prayers for the Christians killed during the Genocide. The Khachkar, which was opened today, symbolizes the connection between the faith of Poles and Armenians. This is the first Polish khachkar in Armenia," noted the Polish official. He also emphasized that the Armenian community of Poland is one of the nine legally recognized national minorities, although not so large in number, but with a great spirit and traditions. "We will always support those nations who fight for freedom, self-determination and building democracy," concluded the Secretary of State.
After the ceremony of consecration of the khachkar, Consul Hrachya Boyajyan also made a speech.
The Khachkar opening ceremony was followed by a special reception at the Komitas Museum-Institute, during which the masterpieces of Komitas and famous Polish composers were presented.