Participation in the event of the International Organization for Migration
High Commissioner Zareh Sinanyan participated online in the hybrid meeting «Multistakeholder consultation on the creation of the future Global Diaspora Policy Alliance», which was launched in Geneva, Switzerland.
In 2022, IOM held the first Global Diaspora Summit, which resulted in the creation of the Dublin Declaration. This is a plan of action for Diaspora to institutionalize and operationalize Diaspora capitals across policies, programs and partnerships in a coherent and consistent framework.
The aim of this multistakeholder consultation is to reaffirm the commitment made in Dublin towards the creation of a GDPA and discuss the roadmap.
During the meeting, a number of recommendations were made about the formats, progress of implementation and operation.
Our office, at the invitation of the International Organization for Migration and in close cooperation with the representation of IOM in Armenia, actively participated in the first Global Diaspora Summit held last year, as well as in the subsequent consultations and gatherings.
We are also glad that the organization has included the «iGorts» program of our office, which provides an opportunity for Diaspora Armenian professionals to work in the RA state administration system, in its database of best practices.