The application process for the participation in the «Step Toward Home» program ended
This year, 1284 applications were received for the «Step Toward Home» educational and informative program of the youth of Diaspora. Applicants are young people aged 13-18 from 25 countries: USA, Russia, Georgia, Ukraine, France, Cyprus, Netherlands, Germany, Great Britain, Ireland, Spain, Switzerland, Lebanon, Bulgaria, Belarus, Israel, Romania, UAE, Sweden, Italy, Hungary, Belgium, Canada, Kyrgyzstan, Syria. 15 and 16 year olds are the most active.
600 of the 1284 applicants will be able to participate in the program, taking into account the presented motivational video and registration period.
The program will be held in 6 stages: June 5-17, June 19-July 1, July 3-15, July 17-29, July 31-August 12, August 14-26. It will include a 13-day camp program, Armenian language, patriotism, national song and dance courses, visits to historical and cultural places of Armenia, museums, educational institutions, meetings with state, public, culture and art figures, sports and cultural events.
All expenses for the 13-day period of the program are covered by the Government of the Republic of Armenia.