The High Commissioner participated in the regional tourism exhibition «Discover Armenia»
29 May 2023
High Commissioner Zareh Sinanyan participated in the opening ceremony of «Discover Armenia» Domestic Tourism Expo, organized by Tourism Committee of Armenia. The exhibition is aimed to present the tourist potential of all regions of Armenia, possibilities of adventure tourism, rich cultural heritage and cuisine.
«Last year, the number of domestic tourists was 1.6 million. This indicator is comparable to the number of foreign tourists and shows that the development of domestic tourism is also very important. At present, regional tourism companies, hotels and gastro yards are developing rapidly in Armenia, which is also facilitated by the favorable business environment formed in the country,» noted RA Minister of Economy Vahan Kerobyan.
Head of the Tourism Committee of Armenia Sisian Boghossian mentioned that the Committee with its new brand is developing Armenia's tourism sector in four directions: culture, gastro, nature and adventure.
The exhibition lasted 2 days, with 150+ representatives from regions, 500+ regional products and 10,000+ attendees.