The Office of the High Commissioner for Diaspora Affairs launched «Step Toward Home» 2023, a two-week, educational and informative summer program in Armenia intended to preserve and develop a national identity among Diaspora-Armenian youth ages 13-18.
Welcoming the 60 participants of the first phase, head of the office Mushegh Ghukasyan noted that during these 13 days they will have unforgettable moments, discover Armenia, improve their knowledge of Armenian, get to know Armenian culture and most importantly, make good friends. «As the participants of the program of the past years state, the memories you have during this period will accompany you for a long time and will become one of the unforgettable periods of your youth,» emphasized he.
This year, the program will be held at the YSU Byurakan Industrial Practice Base from June 5 to August 26, in 6 phases and with 600 participants from 25 countries.