Participation in the event «Innovation for Sustainable Development Review of Armenia»
12 June 2023
Head of the office Mushegh Ghukasyan participated in the UNECE Innovation for Sustainable Development Review of Armenia (I4SDR) High-level Launch Event. The purpose of the research is to analyze the current state and developments of the national innovative system of Armenia, highlight the existing gaps and provide clear recommendations for their neutralization.
RA Minister of High-Tech Industry Robert Khachatryan, Executive Secretary of the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe Olga Algayerova, RA Deputy Minister of Economy Rafael Gevorgyan, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Sweden to Armenia Patrick Svensson, Acting Permanent Coordinator of the United Nations in Armenia Niels Scott and others made introductory speeches at the meeting.
In the research, a great role is given to the diaspora factor in the development of innovation in Armenia, particularly in the field of innovative agriculture.