The participants of the «Step Toward Home» program have been in Armenia for already 10 days
The 60 participants of the first stream of the two-week educational and informative program «Step Toward Home» have been in their homeland for more than 10 days.
They live in Byurakan, one of the most beautiful corners of Armenia's nature, undergo a rich educational and cultural program and also travel and discover their homeland. The participants aged 13-18 have already improved their native language, learned Armenian song and dance and had various sports events.
They visited Matenadaran, Oshakan, Tsitsernakaberd, AGBU office, American University of Armenia, National Gallery, PicsArt, TUMO, they were also in Garni, Geghard, Gyumri and elsewhere.
This summer, the program will last until August 26 and will have 5 more phases. In total, 600 Diaspora Armenian youths will participate in the program.