The High Commissioner participated in the consecration ceremony of the Armenian church in Tyumen
High Commissioner Zareh Sinanyan in the Russian city of Tyumen participated in the ceremonies of consecration of the Armenian Apostolic Church of St. Mesrop Mashtots, opening of the square and monument of the Russian-Armenian friendship named after Marshal Baghramyan. During the events, the delegation of the Government of the Republic of Armenia was headed by Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan. The ceremony was also attended by Governor of the Tyumen region Aleksandr Moor, representatives of regional and city authorities.
About 300 tons of volcanic tuff slabs were delivered from Armenia to Tyumen by trucks for the construction of the church.
After the performances of the «Nairi» national dance ensemble in the church yard, the officials of the Republic of Armenia and the Russian Federation planted trees. After that, the bilateral working meeting of the delegations took place.
On Sunday, the first Holy Liturgy was served in the Church of St. Mesrop Mashtots.
The High Commissioner expressed special gratitude to Honorary Consul of the Republic of Armenia in Tyumen, Chairman of the Church, philanthropist Abraham Hoveyan.