The participants of the «iGorts» program implement regional programs
The participants of the «iGorts» program of Diaspora Armenian specialists in the RA administration system have launched their first regional initiative. They visited Vayots Dzor region, where they conducted courses in four different directions for the youth of communities of different regions. Diaspora Armenian specialists shared their knowledge on the professional orientation, implementation of business ideas in Armenia, development of the Armenia-Diaspora cooperation and tourism.
«The youth of the region gathered in the village of Aghavnadzor, divided into 4 teams and had the opportunity to attend all the courses. This format gave them the opportunity to get to know each other better, discover their region anew, get to know Diaspora and discuss ways of cooperation with each other. Of course, we also had fun together, sang and danced Armenian dances,» noted participant of the «iGorts» program Lusine Ustyan.
At the end of the courses, a tour of the church of Aghavnadzor, a visit to the «Matevosyan» wine factory took place, where the participants got acquainted with the secrets of winemaking.