A khachkar dedicated to the Armenian-Polish relations was opened in Poland
During his visit to Poland, High Commissioner Zareh Sinanyan in Zabrze participated in the opening ceremony of the khachkar dedicated to the 655th anniversary of the archbishopric of the Armenian Apostolic Church in Poland and centuries-old Armenian-Polish friendship. The opening ceremony was attended by RA Ambassador to Poland Samvel Mkrtchyan, RA Honorary Consul in Zabrze Hrachya Boyajyan and others.
Zareh Sinanyan noted that the more than 700-year-old friendship between the two peoples at least inspires pride. «The grateful Armenian people and, in particular, Polish Armenians can never forget the benevolence of the Polish fraternal people and Polish state, thanks to which tens of thousands of our compatriots were able to find refuge in Poland centuries ago, live, create, preserve their identity and develop their culture and, at the same time, make an important contribution to the country», emphasized the High Commissioner.
After the ceremony, Zareh Sinanyan also participated in the festival of the Armenian culture.