The first ever Armenian National Youth Forum started
On August 1, the first ever Armenian National Youth Forum started at the A. Spendiaryan National Academic Opera and Ballet Theater. It is organized by the Office of the High Commissioner for Diaspora Affairs of the Republic of Armenia.
The three-day forum, held under the motto "by youth, for youth", is attended by 600 young Armenians ages 18-35 years, who came from more than 50 countries representing their community, as well as the fields of science, education, culture and others. 100 speakers from more than 15 countries are also invited to the forum.
The purpose of the forum is to provide the Armenian youth of the Diaspora with an opportunity to participate in the development process of Armenia, establish ties and strengthen each other, as well as encourage them to expand their work and involvement in communities.
“The forum with state-oriented thinking is intended for Armenian youth connected with their homeland, culture, roots and dedicated to the protection of Armenian interests and the development of the Republic of Armenia. We are glad that the forum is attended by young people who are ready to cooperate in all processes of state-building and implement the Pan-Armenian youth and Pan-Armenian potential for the benefit of the Motherland"- the High Commissioner for Diaspora Affairs of RA Zare Sinanyan said in his opening speech. He also stressed that the forum is aimed at increasing mutual recognition and interaction of young people, voicing existing comprehensive problems, coordinated work to solve them, identifying opportunities for purposeful implementation of personal experience, knowledge and abilities.
Famous singers of Armenian origin Serj Tankian and Rosa Linn, as well as world-famous tennis player Karen Khachanov also welcomed the young people with a video message.
The youth representing various fields of Armenia and the Diaspora were involved in the preparatory work of the forum, including in the process of developing the agenda and selecting speakers. The advisory body, consisting of experts from the office and youth from 12 countries, has been working for months to develop issues on the forum's agenda. The topics of the forum will cover issues related to the role of youth, models of youth involvement, protection of Armenian interests and national security, Armenia-Diaspora relations, identity, development of science and education, technological progress, opportunities at home, repatriation and other areas. During the first day of the forum, astrophysicist, scientist from Spain, founder of the Starmus festival Garik Israelyan, President of the All-Armenian Student Association Mher Arutyunyan, Chief Executive Officer of the Armenian Science and Technology Foundation (FAST) Armen Orujyan, Head of Youth Programs of the AGBU Gayane Manukyan, founder and head of the Armenian Regional Youth Association of St. Petersburg Arshak Oganesyan, Chairman of the Armenian Progressive Youth NGO Grigor Yeritsyan, international lawyer Garnik Kerkonyan, chair of the RA Tourism Committee Sisian Poghosyan, co-founder of CyberHUB-AM Samvel Martirosyan, co-founder of the reArmenia platform Gevorg Poghosyan, researcher at the Institute of Armenian Studies at the University of Southern California Gegham Mugnetsyan, PhD Candidate of Yale University Kohar Avakian, the project coordinator of the Hrant Dink Foundation Adom Şaşkal and other well-known experts in the field of science, education, culture, business, sports, public relations from Armenia and the Diaspora.
The three days of the Armenian National Youth Forum will be held in an interactive and inclusive format, during which panel sessions, discussions, meetings, presentations, seminars, as well as exhibitions, networking events and cultural events will take place.
Fast Bank is the general partner of the first Armenian National Youth Forum! Fast Bank is focused on becoming a digital bank, creating and developing an online ecosystem, providing customers with individualized services, and creating a new lifestyle on the digital platform.
Fast Bank values the participation of Diaspora Armenian youth in Armenia’s development, encourages them to establish connections with each other, and supports this unique opportunity for youth to expand their work and involvement in their communities.