Armenian Youth Forum has come to an end
The results of the activities of the Armenian Youth Forum, organized by Armenia’s Office of the High Commissioner for Diaspora Affairs, have been summed up. The three-day event was attended by 600 young diaspora Armenians from over 50 countries and 100 guest speakers from over 15 countries.
The main topic of the 3rd day of the forum was repatriation. During the discussion titled “Paradigm Shift: Armenia as Your Home”, Margarita Baghdasaryan, Program Manager of the Center for Repatriation and Integration of the Office of the High Commissioner for Diaspora Affairs, President and Co-Founder of the Repat Armenia Foundation Vartan Marashlyan, Arusik Zeynalyan, Co-Founder and Executive Director of the Gradarak  Libraries NGO, Founder and Executive Director of Oqni NGO Hajk Bagradjans and Australian-Armenian repatriate architect Shahe Simonian discussed issues related to the repatriation process, challenges and benefits and presented personal stories.
The forum was concluded with the creation of community-regional ties and cultural events.
After the end of the conference, the Office of the High Commissioner for Diaspora Affairs, based on the results of the three-day discussions, will continue working with the participants in focus groups to develop a road map of Armenia-Diaspora youth cooperation and further steps.