The High Commissioner met with the Deputy Foreign Minister of Greece
Within the framework of the World Conference of Cyprus Diaspora and the continued trilateral cooperation on Armenia-Greece-Cyprus diaspora issues, High Commissioner Zareh Sinanyan met with the Deputy Foreign Minister of Greece, Giorgos Kotsiras.
After congratulating him on his appointment to the position, the High Commissioner expressed hope that trilateral collaboration will continue and intensify.
“Within the scope of our partnership focused on diaspora affairs, we have done significant work, but there is enormous room for broadening and deepening these efforts. Our communities can work closely together on many issues, and we must contribute to building those bridges”, said Zareh Sinanyan.
“Firstly, this cooperation is important in terms of public diplomacy and soft power. We have really great potential. Of course, this will also contribute to the relations between our fraternal countries”, noted Greece’s Deputy Foreign Minister.
The parties agreed to continue the existing work being done and also to advance joint initiatives.