High Commissioner’s visit to Brussels
Zareh Sinanyan, the High Commissioner for Diaspora Affairs, is currently on a work trip to Brussels. He has been invited to speak at the "Strategic Future of Armenia: Armenia-Europe" conference. The conference is organized by the Eastern Partnership Civil Society Forum’s Armenian National Platform (EAP CSF ANP) and the Union of Armenians in Europe with the support of the EU-Armenia (CEPA) Civil Society Platform and the “Institute of Nations” Development Foundation.
The purpose of the event is to create a platform that will bring together prominent public figures, politicians, experts, and public opinion leaders from Europe to discuss the potential and existing obstacles of Armenia's integration into Europe. The event will also explore opportunities for cooperation in various fields.
A meeting-discussion took place including the conference chairpersons, speakers, and participants from various countries. The conference, with the slogan "Deepening EU-Armenia relations: new challenges and unlimited opportunities," commenced in the hall of the Armenian House in Brussels.
High Commissioner Zareh Sinanyan spoke at the panel discussion "Armenia in the Eastern Partnership Region: building bridges, developing cooperation, strengthening the rule of law, promoting democracy, and peace." He emphasized the importance of involving the intellectual potential of the Diaspora in Armenia's democratic processes and highlighted the Armenian Diaspora's desire for a safe environment in the homeland where they could live and prosper.
The panel session included speakers such as MEP François-Xavier Bellamy from France, Hovsep Khurshudyan, ANP facilitator of the EU Eastern Partnership Civil Society Forum, Suzanna Soghomonyan, member of the Armenian Association of Lawyers, Stepan Grigoryan, Chairman of the Board of the Analytical Center for Globalization and Regional Cooperation (ACGRC), and Lusine Hakobyan, co-coordinator of the Armenia-EU Civil Society Platform (CEPA). Additionally, Armen Grigoryan, the Secretary of the RA Security Council, also delivered a speech at the conference.