The High Commissioner met with representatives of the British Armenian community
During his London visit, High Commissioner Zareh Sinanyan convened with members of the British Armenian Community Council and the Armenian community representatives at the "Hay Tun" Center. Varuzhan Nersesyan, the Ambassador of the Republic of Armenia to the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, also participated in the meeting.
At the onset, speeches were delivered by Armand Abrahamian, the Chairman of the British-Armenian Community Council, and Vazgen Kasemjian, the Chairman of the Social-Democratic Hunchakian Party.
High Commissioner Zareh Sinanyan outlined the Office's initiatives, programs, and strategic directions. Discussions encompassed Armenia-Diaspora cultural collaboration, financing for repatriation efforts, advancements in scientific development, and engaging the potential of the Diaspora, eliciting inquiries and exchanges on these subjects.