Zareh Sinanyan Embarks on a Working Visit to Ukraine
Zareh Sinanyan, the High Commissioner for Diaspora Affairs, is presently undertaking a working visit to Ukraine. On the first day of his visit, he embarked on a series of engagements.
His itinerary included a visit to the St. Gregory the Illuminator Church of Odessa and the Cultural Center, where he met with the educators of the Community Sunday school.
Later, the High Commissioner visited the inaugural Armenian-Ukrainian international school. Here, he engaged in discussions with the educators, gaining insight into the requirements and needs of the newly established school.
During his visit, Zareh Sinanyan was introduced to the HayPlatform, a creative initiative focused on the preservation and dissemination of Armenian cultural values.
Concluding the day, the High Commissioner convened with representatives of the Armenian community of Odessa in a question-and-answer session. The discussions spanned topics ranging from educational and methodological support for Diaspora schools to repatriation programs and fostering Armenia-Diaspora cooperation.