High Commissioner's Meeting with Head of the Headquarters of Union of Armenians of Ukraine
Zareh Sinanyan, the High Commissioner for Diaspora Affairs, recently held a meeting with Davit Mkrtchyan, the head of the headquarters of the Union of Armenians of Ukraine.
During this encounter, Davit Mkrtchyan provided an overview of the activities conducted by the headquarters in both Ukraine and Armenia, with a particular emphasis on initiatives dedicated to assisting Ukrainian Armenians. He emphasized the significance of the High Commissioner's recent visit to Ukraine, aiming to bolster collaboration with local Armenian entities.
In response, Zareh Sinanyan expressed gratitude for the ongoing efforts and highlighted the continued importance of engaging with Ukrainian-Armenians. The conversation delved into various topics, including collaborations with youth under the Office's programs. They also addressed matters concerning the training of Diaspora teachers and the provision of educational resources for teaching the Armenian language.
The High Commissioner conveyed details about the impending Global Armenian Summit slated for the fall of the year. Expressing optimism, he anticipated enthusiastic involvement from Ukrainian Armenians in the summit's activities.