Empowering Repatriate Business Professionals through Consultative Support
On January 26, the Repatriation and Integration Center organized a meeting-discussion titled "Consulting Support for Your Business." The objective of the gathering was to explore the entrepreneurial endeavors of repatriates, highlighting state-backed support programs, and introducing proposals from the private sector.
Participation in the event exceeded 50 repatriates from various countries such as Canada, Great Britain, France, Germany, Spain, the Czech Republic, Georgia, Russia, Ukraine, Israel, Lebanon, Iran, among others.
The session began with an introduction to various programs and initiatives dedicated to supporting small and medium businesses. This encompassed insights from the Repatriation and Integration Center, the National Center for Innovation and Entrepreneurship, the "Iris Business Incubator," and the "ACBA" bank.
Following this, the session proceeded with an interactive question-and-answer format. Key representatives participating in this exchange included Hovhannes Aleksanyan, in charge of repatriation affairs at the Office of the High Commissioner for Diaspora Affairs; Hayk Margaryan, the executive director of the National Center for Innovation and Entrepreneurship; Natali Nasibyan, the events and community engagement manager at the "Iris Business Incubator"; and Aram Muradyan, in charge of the sales department at the "ACBA" bank.
The central inquiries focused on the procedures for launching a new business in Armenia, the complexities of tax and customs systems, opportunities within financial and credit domains, and the advancement of businesses initiated by repatriates.
Concluding the event, the participants were offered individual consultations to further address their specific questions and concerns.