Meeting with the Diocese of Australia & New Zealand
During his working visit to Australia, High Commissioner Sinanyan had the pleasure of meeting with the Primate of the Diocese of Australia and New Zealand, His Eminence Archbishop Haigazoun Najarian, Reverend Father Avetis Hambardzumyan, Reverend Father Miuron Avedisian, parish councilors and others active within the Diocese.
At the start of the meeting, the High Commissioner noted that this was his first visit to the Armenian community of Australia, and that he was pleased to have constructive meetings with all structures and organizations of the community.
They discussed the significance of the church’s role in Armenia and within the Diaspora. The High Commissioner had the opportunity to learn more about the parish communities in Australia and New Zealand, and the role they play in fostering Armenian culture and faith.
Mr. Sinanyan also attended a Poon Paregentan church service at the Armenian Church of the Holy Resurrection in Chatswood, where he had a chance to meet with parishioners and hear about the ways they uphold traditions in a place of worship.