The High Commissioner met the Mayor of Ryde, Sarkis Yedelian
High Commissioner Sinanyan met with the Mayor of the City of Ryde, Mr. Sarkis Yedelian. They visited the Armenian Genocide Memorial and the city’s cross-stone (khatchkar), as well as the Ryde City Council Chamber.
Mr. Yedelian is the City of Ryde’s longest serving Councillor. He was instrumental in the establishment of the Ryde Multicultural Centre in 2005 and has remained steadfast in his efforts to foster inclusivity within the community. In 2009, he was awarded an Order of Australia Medal for his service and contributions.
The City of Ryde is home to approximately 15,000 Armenians, and is one of the hubs of the Armenian community in Sydney. Through Councillor Yedelian’s efforts, the Ryde City Council has actively supported the Armenian community, recognizing their cultural significance and local contributions.