Meeting with representatives of the Armenian community of Melbourne
During his visit to Melbourne, High Commissioner Sinanyan visited St. Mary’s Armenian Apostolic Church and met with the parish priest Father Khacher Harutyunyan.
High Commissioner Sinanyan then attended a community meeting at the church, where he outlined opportunities for Diaspora Armenians in Armenia and engaged in an open Q&A with attendees. Present were members of the AGBU Melbourne Chapter, the Sahagian Social Club, Azad Gharibian Dance, the Melbourne Representative of the Diocese of Australia and New Zealand, and others active within the community.
The Armenian community in Melbourne is comprised of around 10,000 people and is supported by several active organizations that cater to their cultural, spiritual, educational, and athletic needs.
While in Melbourne, High Commissioner Sinanyan also gave an interview to SBS Australia’s Armenian Radio about his visit.