High Commissioner’s working visit to France has commenced
High Commissioner Zareh Sinanyan is on a working visit to France. As part of the delegation led by Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, he participated in the ceremony commemorating the enshrinement of Missak Manouchian, a hero of the Armenian Resistance Movement, and his wife Mélinée Manouchian in France's esteemed pantheon of historical figures.
The High Commissioner attended the official dinner hosted on behalf of French President Emmanuel Macron and Mrs. Brigitte Macron, in honor of RA Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan and Mrs. Anna Hakobyan.
Zareh Sinanyan's series of working meetings commenced on February 22nd.
In Décines-Charpieu, the High Commissioner held a meeting with the Mayor of Décines-Charpieu, Laurence Fautra, who also serves as the vice-chairman of the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes regional council, and the Deputy Mayor of Décines-Charpieu, Denis Djorkaeff.
At the beginning of the meeting, Zareh Sinanyan expressed gratitude to Laurence Fautra for her supportive stance towards the Armenian community and acknowledged the high regard in which the Armenian community of Décines-Charpieu holds both her and the municipality's efforts. "Our compatriots living in Décines-Charpieu serve as a unique bridge for fostering deeper friendship and advancing relations between our nations," emphasized Sinanyan.
After expressing gratitude, the High Commissioner delved into detailing the initiatives undertaken by the Office and elucidated the key realms of collaboration with the Diaspora.
The significance of 2023 was underscored by both parties. This included the visit of a delegation led by the president of the French Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes regional council to Armenia, with a specific focus on the Syunik marz. Notably, Laurence Fautra was among the delegates. Additionally, the signing of a memorandum of cooperation between the regional council and the Syunik regional administration was highlighted. This memorandum aims to foster collaboration in various sectors such as medicine, economy, and tourism, reflecting a commitment to decentralized cooperation between Armenia and France.