Zareh Sinanyan visited Valence
High Commissioner Zareh Sinanyan, accompanied by RA Consul General in Lyon Narine Nikolyan, departed for Valence. Upon arrival, they received a warm welcome from Georges Rastklan, the deputy mayor of Valence. They visited the monument of Missak Manouchian in Valence, where respectfully laid a wreath.
Subsequently, the High Commissioner convened a meeting with Nicolas Daragon, who serves as the Mayor of Valence and Vice-President of the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Regional Council.
During the meeting, the High Commissioner expressed gratitude to the mayor for his invaluable support and assistance in facilitating the interment of the remains of the French national hero Missak Manouchian and his wife in the Pantheon, among the most esteemed figures of France. Zareh Sinanyan also extended his appreciation to the Armenian community of Valence for their ongoing support and assistance on various fronts. He underscored the significance of the longstanding cooperation between the sister cities of Ijevan and Valence, initiated in 1996, which continues to flourish and grow stronger due to the diligent efforts of the mayor.
The visit of the delegation, headed by the President of the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Regional Council of France, to Armenia and Syunik Marz, and the subsequent signing of a memorandum of cooperation aimed at fostering collaboration across various sectors, were highlighted. Following the meeting, a special reception took place at the municipality, attended by representatives of the local Armenian community.