Meeting with the Armenian community of Valence
During his visit to Valence, France, the High Commissioner explored the Armenian Heritage Center, which showcases materials and exhibits depicting the history of the French-Armenian community. Zareh Sinanyan took a tour of the Center, familiarizing himself with its operations and activities.
Following this, the High Commissioner proceeded to the Academy of Song and Dance of Valence, where he met with the founder-head of the academy, Levon Chatikyan, and engaged with several representatives of the Armenian community in Valence. At the outset of the meeting, he presented the passport of the Republic of Armenia to businessman and philanthropist Jacques Markarian. Deputy mayor of Valence Georges Rastklan was also in attendance.
During the meeting, the High Commissioner discussed the activities of the Office, as well as current and future plans and initiatives. He addressed inquiries from the attendees regarding the effective engagement of the Diaspora's potential and national security matters.