Commemorating Missak Manouchian: Participation in the Marseille Memorial Ceremon
During his visit to Marseille, France, High Commissioner Zareh Sinanyan participated in an event honoring the memory of the French national hero Missak Manouchian. The event was attended by Martine Vassal, President of the Bouches-du-Rhône department and president of the Aix-en-Provence metropolis, Benoît Payan, Mayor of Marseille, Senator Jeremy Bachy, RA Consul General in Marseille Ara Mkrtchyan, Robert Azilazian, President of the Union of Former Warriors of the Armenian Nation, along with representatives from the region, metropolis, city authorities, and the Armenian community of France.
In his address, the High Commissioner remarked that the ongoing commemorative events honoring Missak Manouchian and his group across nearly all major cities of France are a source of pride for many.
"Missak Manouchian is indeed exceptional in his human type. Being a fighter of the resistance movement, he was also distinguished by his active social and cultural activities. His legacy and contribution are multifaceted, with which he left a great mark both in the Armenian reality, the history of the Armenian Diaspora, and the history and annals of France, winning the honor and respect of not only Armenians, but also the French and the progressive and freedom-loving people who know him," noted Sinanyan.
Following his speech, the High Commissioner, accompanied by RA Consul General Ara Mkrtchyan, laid a wreath at the monument dedicated to Missak Manouchian.