Meeting with the Armenian community of Marseille
In Marseille, High Commissioner Zareh Sinanyan paid a visit to the Khachatur Abovyan Saturday School under the auspices of the Cathedral of Holy Translators, where he met with the school's chairman, Karen Khurshudyan, along with teachers and students.
During his visit, the High Commissioner toured the school, gaining insight into its educational programs and challenges. He also took the opportunity to introduce opportunities for Diaspora Armenian youth to engage in the "Step toward Home" program and highlighted training courses available for Diaspora Armenian teachers in Armenia.
Later the same day, a gathering with the Armenian community of Marseille was held in the hall adjacent to the Cathedral. During this meeting, the High Commissioner presented the initiatives and programs of the Office. Subsequently, a question-and-answer session ensued, followed by discussions on topics such as maximizing the potential of the Diaspora, Armenian security, and other matters of interest to the attendees.