Meeting with the Armenian Communities of Nice and Surrounding Areas
High Commissioner Zareh Sinanyan attended the official ceremony held at the Barsamian complex in Nice, honoring Armenian students who successfully completed their educational internships in France through the French University in Armenia. The event celebrated their return to Armenia and was organized by the Association SOS-Armenie Côte d'Azur.
The event saw the presence of Ara Mkrtchyan, the RA Consul General in Marseille, Salwa Nacouzi, the Rector of the French University in Armenia, officials from the administration of the Nice Municipality and the Maritime Alps Department, along with members of the Coordinating Council of the Côte d'Azur Armenian Associations, and representatives from the Armenian community.
Following the event, a meeting was convened with representatives of the Armenian community from Nice and neighboring areas, facilitated by the Coordinating Council of Armenian Associations of the Côte d'Azur.
During the meeting, the High Commissioner outlined the mission and future plans of the Office, followed by an interactive session where he addressed inquiries from the attendees.