Signing of Memorandum of Cooperation with the H. Hovnanian Family Foundation
The RA Office of the High Commissioner for Diaspora Affairs and the H. Hovnanian Family Foundation signed a Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC).
Signatories include High Commissioner Zareh Sinanyan and Executive Director of the Foundation Korioun Khatchadourian.
This Memorandum is pivotal for fortifying effective and strategic ties between Armenia and the Armenian Diaspora. It underscores the significance of State-Diaspora collaboration and the expansion of processes facilitating Diaspora engagement. Specifically, the Memorandum outlines the involvement of Diaspora Armenian specialists, coordinated by the Office of the High Commissioner for Diaspora Affairs. Collaboration with the Foundation operates within the iGorts program framework.
"I must proudly note that the iGorts program of our Office is the first state program that has opened the doors of Armenia's state administration system to Diaspora Armenian specialists. For the 5th time, it hosts 50 specialists with state funding, having 200 participants from more than 30 countries. They brought with them experience and knowledge, implemented dozens of projects. It is important to note that 72 percent of the participants made a decision to repatriate after completing the program. From 2021, within the framework of iGorts, we cooperate with the H. Hovnanian Family Foundation, thanks to which some of the graduates of the program get the opportunity to continue their work in the state system of the homeland for one more year," Zareh Sinanyan noted in his speech, highlighting similar public-private cooperation.
Within the framework of the program's expansion, there was also mention of the participation of Diaspora Armenian specialists in the local self-government bodies of Armenia. In 2023, the Office, supported by the Foundation, initiated the pilot phase of iGorts, focusing on engaging Diaspora Armenian specialists in the regions of the Republic of Armenia.