Meeting with Vasken Yacoubian
High Commissioner Zareh Sinanyan paid a visit to the AGBU Armenia office in Yerevan and held a meeting with Vasken Yacoubian, President of the AGBU Armenia.
At the meeting, the High Commissioner underscored the significant role and impact of the AGBU in both the Armenian Diaspora and the homeland. He emphasized the robust partnership relations established between the Office and the organization.
Expressing gratitude for the visit, Vasken Yacoubian introduced the programs and initiatives of the AGBU Armenia, particularly highlighting socio-economic, educational, and other endeavors dedicated to our compatriots forcibly displaced from Nagorno Karabakh.
Throughout the meeting, discussions revolved around deepening cooperation with the AGBU's global network of young professionals within the Office's programs.
Concluding the meeting, High Commissioner Zareh Sinanyan presented letters of appreciation to the AGBU Armenia and Vasken Yacoubian for their extensive activities in the homeland. Zareh Sinanyan commended their significant contributions across various developmental sectors, as well as their steadfast support to our compatriots forcibly displaced from Nagorno Karabakh, and their dedication to the Republic of Armenia.